Skip to content
Cheshire West and Chester Counts — Cheshire West and Chester, in numbers.Local help →

Central & Grange · Cheshire West and Chester

Central & Grange: your neighbourhood

Central & Grange electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 31% here, compared with 15% across Cheshire West and Chester (16.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.2% here, compared with 35.7% across Cheshire West and Chester (14.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27% here, compared with 15.8% across Cheshire West and Chester (11.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Central & Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,481 out of 12,510.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Central & Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

973 out of 12,509.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,512

21 March 2021 · Central & Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,512 out of 12,512.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Central & Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,066 out of 9,741.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60%

21 March 2021 · Central & Grange

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,272 out of 5,457.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27%

21 March 2021 · Central & Grange

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,476 out of 5,457.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Central & Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,517 out of 9,728.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.5%

21 March 2021 · Central & Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,792 out of 9,728.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Central & Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

814 out of 9,728.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Central & Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,252 out of 9,741.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Central & Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,272 out of 5,457.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14%

21 March 2021 · Central & Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,362 out of 9,728.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

31%

21 March 2021 · Central & Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,695 out of 5,457.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Central & Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

419 out of 9,728.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Central & Grange ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,654 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,643 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Central & Grange ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 139 mapped crimes in September 2024; 125 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Central & Grange
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413915
October 202413920
November 202414913
December 202411612
January 202513716
February 202511312
March 202512714
April 202513714
May 202513514
June 20251649
July 20251596
August 202512812
September 20251636
October 202513219
November 20251304
December 20251328
January 202612616
February 20261397
March 202612610
April 20261239
May 202611114
June 202618617
July 202616122
August 202612521
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Central & Grange
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime850
public order238
shoplifting133
criminal damage arson97
drugs87
other theft83
other crime45
vehicle crime32
burglary29
robbery20
bicycle theft20
possession of weapons18
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cheshire West and Chester →