Skip to content
Cheshire West and Chester Counts — Cheshire West and Chester, in numbers.Local help →

Cheshire West and Chester, in numbers

Average home prices reached £270,000 in Cheshire West and Chester.

Cheshire West and Chester council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Cheshire West and Chester includes Chester, Ellesmere Port, Winsford, Northwich and rural communities. Winsford’s first town-centre rebuilding phase is complete; Ellesmere Port is revisiting its next priorities. Each place needs its own delivery checks.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Cheshire West and Chester council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £53,704 in August 1996; £270,104 in July 2026. 402.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £53,000 to £270,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £15,000 more per home (5.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Cheshire West and Chester council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199552,516
February 199553,387
March 199553,200
April 199553,353
May 199552,782
June 199552,455
July 199552,705
August 199553,700
September 199554,033
October 199553,801
November 199552,129
December 199551,732
January 199651,933
February 199652,012
March 199652,181
April 199651,236
May 199652,048
June 199652,312
July 199653,524
August 199653,704
September 199653,830
October 199653,337
November 199653,588
December 199653,735
January 199753,481
February 199753,474
March 199753,945
April 199755,168
May 199755,960
June 199756,378
July 199757,046
August 199757,587
September 199758,409
October 199758,355
November 199758,723
December 199758,476
January 199858,496
February 199857,935
March 199857,676
April 199858,210
May 199858,978
June 199859,600
July 199860,265
August 199860,508
September 199861,247
October 199860,855
November 199860,506
December 199860,082
January 199960,570
February 199960,892
March 199961,668
April 199962,629
May 199964,010
June 199965,276
July 199965,545
August 199966,083
September 199966,536
October 199966,950
November 199967,478
December 199967,872
January 200068,710
February 200069,428
March 200070,158
April 200071,583
May 200072,185
June 200072,255
July 200072,452
August 200073,105
September 200073,391
October 200074,006
November 200074,852
December 200075,841
January 200176,383
February 200177,034
March 200177,683
April 200178,219
May 200178,858
June 200179,918
July 200181,149
August 200182,001
September 200183,259
October 200183,898
November 200184,783
December 200185,206
January 200285,463
February 200284,596
March 200285,493
April 200286,667
May 200290,268
June 200292,749
July 200296,082
August 200298,366
September 200299,976
October 2002100,030
November 2002100,767
December 2002101,248
January 2003103,505
February 2003104,179
March 2003105,723
April 2003106,858
May 2003109,258
June 2003112,262
July 2003115,575
August 2003118,472
September 2003121,147
October 2003122,254
November 2003125,136
December 2003127,587
January 2004130,249
February 2004130,947
March 2004131,535
April 2004133,661
May 2004137,520
June 2004140,767
July 2004143,702
August 2004145,936
September 2004148,448
October 2004149,942
November 2004152,620
December 2004152,485
January 2005153,429
February 2005150,738
March 2005151,715
April 2005152,542
May 2005154,414
June 2005154,532
July 2005155,956
August 2005155,778
September 2005158,487
October 2005157,829
November 2005159,833
December 2005157,821
January 2006156,849
February 2006154,930
March 2006156,493
April 2006159,087
May 2006161,209
June 2006163,790
July 2006164,444
August 2006165,630
September 2006164,260
October 2006164,533
November 2006165,785
December 2006167,017
January 2007168,896
February 2007168,381
March 2007169,242
April 2007169,644
May 2007170,586
June 2007171,754
July 2007173,450
August 2007175,282
September 2007175,410
October 2007174,693
November 2007173,932
December 2007173,867
January 2008174,251
February 2008172,544
March 2008171,730
April 2008170,557
May 2008171,076
June 2008169,055
July 2008166,957
August 2008165,432
September 2008164,158
October 2008162,321
November 2008157,836
December 2008158,059
January 2009155,159
February 2009155,659
March 2009151,532
April 2009149,065
May 2009148,501
June 2009149,522
July 2009153,018
August 2009155,929
September 2009157,303
October 2009159,030
November 2009161,357
December 2009162,095
January 2010162,555
February 2010158,368
March 2010159,267
April 2010160,645
May 2010161,440
June 2010161,037
July 2010158,874
August 2010160,639
September 2010161,839
October 2010163,670
November 2010163,101
December 2010161,039
January 2011158,818
February 2011157,404
March 2011157,811
April 2011156,482
May 2011156,252
June 2011154,989
July 2011157,616
August 2011159,404
September 2011159,742
October 2011156,932
November 2011153,458
December 2011153,314
January 2012155,214
February 2012155,659
March 2012156,662
April 2012154,918
May 2012157,254
June 2012157,310
July 2012158,155
August 2012156,417
September 2012156,561
October 2012154,313
November 2012155,131
December 2012154,485
January 2013155,197
February 2013154,686
March 2013154,954
April 2013157,052
May 2013158,176
June 2013158,162
July 2013158,272
August 2013157,677
September 2013158,355
October 2013159,362
November 2013160,908
December 2013160,349
January 2014159,032
February 2014157,983
March 2014157,404
April 2014159,524
May 2014161,384
June 2014163,996
July 2014164,746
August 2014165,550
September 2014168,276
October 2014168,284
November 2014169,082
December 2014168,043
January 2015169,046
February 2015168,648
March 2015167,584
April 2015167,313
May 2015167,419
June 2015167,486
July 2015169,095
August 2015171,450
September 2015174,522
October 2015174,818
November 2015174,069
December 2015174,099
January 2016174,542
February 2016174,711
March 2016174,683
April 2016176,690
May 2016180,284
June 2016182,873
July 2016182,222
August 2016180,996
September 2016181,517
October 2016181,543
November 2016181,829
December 2016180,162
January 2017179,558
February 2017179,450
March 2017179,437
April 2017178,752
May 2017180,613
June 2017182,029
July 2017185,866
August 2017186,186
September 2017186,540
October 2017185,910
November 2017188,016
December 2017187,465
January 2018186,214
February 2018184,342
March 2018187,464
April 2018189,097
May 2018189,023
June 2018189,211
July 2018190,627
August 2018192,054
September 2018193,472
October 2018193,758
November 2018192,817
December 2018191,375
January 2019190,540
February 2019191,838
March 2019192,309
April 2019194,220
May 2019194,400
June 2019194,029
July 2019194,672
August 2019195,485
September 2019197,017
October 2019195,374
November 2019194,983
December 2019195,182
January 2020196,794
February 2020196,163
March 2020196,127
April 2020195,372
May 2020196,713
June 2020195,949
July 2020197,246
August 2020200,237
September 2020204,288
October 2020207,917
November 2020208,983
December 2020211,400
January 2021212,235
February 2021215,088
March 2021218,400
April 2021220,132
May 2021219,812
June 2021223,636
July 2021222,143
August 2021224,138
September 2021221,778
October 2021226,406
November 2021226,891
December 2021226,756
January 2022226,777
February 2022229,828
March 2022231,633
April 2022234,124
May 2022235,845
June 2022238,585
July 2022241,753
August 2022243,142
September 2022246,519
October 2022248,550
November 2022252,270
December 2022253,514
January 2023252,592
February 2023250,980
March 2023245,410
April 2023246,648
May 2023246,072
June 2023248,201
July 2023247,163
August 2023246,085
September 2023246,023
October 2023244,455
November 2023245,655
December 2023248,737
January 2024250,854
February 2024248,022
March 2024245,513
April 2024244,194
May 2024248,397
June 2024248,977
July 2024249,199
August 2024251,630
September 2024251,900
October 2024256,728
November 2024257,220
December 2024258,676
January 2025257,619
February 2025257,996
March 2025261,312
April 2025259,044
May 2025253,654
June 2025251,604
July 2025255,326
August 2025260,951
September 2025263,188
October 2025262,169
November 2025262,324
December 2025259,531
January 2026264,600
February 2026264,352
March 2026266,312
April 2026264,126
May 2026267,305
June 2026268,132
July 2026270,104
Source →

People living in the area

373,951

Mid-2025 · Cheshire West and Chester council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£270,000

July 2026 · Cheshire West and Chester council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £270,104.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£991

August 2026 · Cheshire West and Chester council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.5% to 42.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.5% in Ledsham & Manor to 42.6% in Chester City & the Garden Quarter — a gap of 35.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ledsham & Manor7.5%3014,010
Sandstone8%1712,129
Strawberry8.2%1862,274
Whitby Groves9.4%1691,800
Saughall & Mollington9.4%2062,186
Little Neston9.6%2072,167
Weaver & Cuddington9.7%6226,425
Willaston & Thornton10%2282,285
Winsford Swanlow10.6%2071,951
Shakerley10.7%2332,182
Marbury10.9%6185,690
Rudheath11%2722,484
Gowy Rural11%4313,917
Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead11.4%5194,571
Tarvin & Kelsall11.4%4453,918
Whitby Park11.6%2582,230
Parkgate11.7%2652,266
Hartford & Greenbank12%4593,814
Tarporley12%2702,242
Frodsham12.1%5044,172
Upton12.3%4823,910
Sutton Villages12.5%6044,845
Christleton & Huntington12.8%6044,717
Helsby12.9%3082,386
Blacon13.1%7896,011
Wolverham13.5%3362,493
Winsford Over & Verdin13.9%8976,447
Neston14.3%3672,571
Great Boughton14.5%7064,877
Netherpool14.8%3732,513
Winsford Gravel15.1%2751,817
Malpas16%3352,093
Northwich Leftwich16.7%3812,279
Winsford Dene17.3%3972,289
Tattenhall18.5%4062,191
Lache18.6%4822,587
Farndon18.8%3902,077
Handbridge Park19.2%8304,330
Newton & Hoole19.7%1,3196,702
Winsford Wharton20.1%4472,225
Northwich Winnington & Castle20.8%8464,065
Central & Grange23.3%1,2725,457
Westminster23.4%6092,608
Northwich Witton29.1%6802,336
Chester City & the Garden Quarter42.6%3,6808,636
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9% to 9.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.9% in Christleton & Huntington to 9.2% in Wolverham — a gap of 6.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Christleton & Huntington2.9%33811,561
Farndon3%1464,848
Ledsham & Manor3.3%3109,420
Hartford & Greenbank3.3%2938,825
Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead3.3%36210,873
Tarporley3.5%1815,164
Sandstone3.6%1794,987
Northwich Winnington & Castle3.8%3469,224
Helsby3.9%2055,274
Tattenhall3.9%1954,961
Whitby Groves3.9%1704,322
Upton4%40210,174
Willaston & Thornton4%2065,172
Tarvin & Kelsall4.1%3799,322
Handbridge Park4.1%3889,427
Parkgate4.2%2074,972
Marbury4.4%57613,087
Strawberry4.4%2325,242
Chester City & the Garden Quarter4.5%81818,339
Gowy Rural4.7%4329,274
Great Boughton4.8%53311,000
Little Neston5%2374,779
Saughall & Mollington5%2635,261
Newton & Hoole5%74514,785
Weaver & Cuddington5.1%76515,065
Frodsham5.1%4769,317
Winsford Wharton5.2%2955,640
Malpas5.3%2634,947
Shakerley5.5%2945,354
Whitby Park5.7%3095,382
Rudheath6%3405,672
Winsford Over & Verdin6.5%1,00115,409
Neston6.7%3785,643
Sutton Villages6.9%75911,078
Winsford Swanlow6.9%3194,649
Northwich Witton6.9%3535,116
Winsford Gravel6.9%2854,128
Lache7%4115,905
Winsford Dene7.2%3895,382
Central & Grange7.8%97312,509
Westminster8%4435,521
Netherpool8%4385,448
Blacon8.1%1,13614,085
Northwich Leftwich8.3%3964,785
Wolverham9.2%5345,826
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11% to 33.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11% in Winsford Wharton to 33.2% in Parkgate — a gap of 22.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 45 of 45 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Winsford Wharton11%6235,639
Westminster11.3%6265,521
Central & Grange11.8%1,48112,510
Northwich Winnington & Castle12.3%1,1359,225
Wolverham13.6%7945,826
Chester City & the Garden Quarter13.9%2,54718,338
Lache14.1%8345,908
Northwich Witton14.4%7385,116
Winsford Over & Verdin15.9%2,45315,414
Blacon17.1%2,41214,087
Winsford Dene17.2%9285,382
Rudheath19.2%1,0865,671
Sutton Villages19.2%2,12811,079
Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead19.3%2,09510,871
Newton & Hoole19.4%2,86114,784
Christleton & Huntington19.7%2,28311,563
Ledsham & Manor20.6%1,9449,419
Whitby Groves21.1%9114,323
Upton21.1%2,14910,171
Whitby Park21.8%1,1745,381
Winsford Swanlow22.1%1,0284,649
Hartford & Greenbank22.4%1,9778,825
Northwich Leftwich23.2%1,1124,785
Farndon23.9%1,1594,846
Winsford Gravel24%9924,128
Neston24.1%1,3575,641
Netherpool24.1%1,3125,446
Gowy Rural24.4%2,2599,275
Great Boughton24.4%2,68010,999
Helsby24.5%1,2945,274
Malpas25.2%1,2444,946
Marbury25.4%3,32713,085
Strawberry25.5%1,3355,244
Shakerley25.9%1,3895,355
Weaver & Cuddington26%3,91115,058
Handbridge Park26.4%2,4929,427
Frodsham26.4%2,4639,315
Tarvin & Kelsall27.6%2,5729,322
Tarporley27.6%1,4275,163
Tattenhall28.3%1,4054,964
Saughall & Mollington29.1%1,5305,263
Sandstone29.6%1,4744,987
Willaston & Thornton30.5%1,5795,174
Little Neston32.8%1,5674,779
Parkgate33.2%1,6524,970
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 45 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

opportunity

Connect Northgate’s next phase to the existing centre

Northgate’s emerging masterplan proposes building reuse and better links to the market and cultural venues; the One City Plan provides a wider shared framework.

Proposed response: Assess the next phase by how it improves the existing centre, not only by the new floor space it creates.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

opportunity

Track new homes together with everyday services

Kings Moat already has completed homes, while later phases remain in progress. Northgate is at an earlier planning stage.

Proposed response: show what residents can use now, and track the remaining homes, affordable housing and agreed infrastructure as separate milestones.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

strength

Keep Winsford’s renewed centre useful throughout the year

The first phase has completed with shops and parking open. The effect on long-term town-centre use still needs to be measured.

This is a local delivery priority; the wider authority totals cannot establish this project’s effects.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Northgate, near Chester Market, Storyhouse and Town Hall Square

Northgate future phases

The next Northgate phase would reuse suitable buildings and reconnect underused land with the market, cultural venues and surrounding streets.

Emerging masterplan presented for early engagement · evidence dated 2026-05-06

Responsible body: Cheshire West and Chester Council and ION Developments

What the source says: The council invited feedback on an early vision, with consultation closing on 19 June 2026. More detailed engagement was to precede a formal planning application.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Plans revealed for next phase of Chester Northgate regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect Northgate’s next phase to the existing centre →

Track new homes together with everyday services →

Give Northgate’s next phase a deliverable design →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Chester city

Chester One City Plan

A shared plan brings public bodies, businesses and communities together around the city’s future. Its actions provide a way to check whether separate projects pull in the same direction.

Long-term partnership plan published · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Cheshire West and Chester Council and city partners

What the source says: The council describes a framework of 45 actions towards 2045, developed from the original 2012 plan and a 2022 refresh. This source does not certify completion or funding for all actions.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

One City Plan →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect Northgate’s next phase to the existing centre →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Kings Moat, Wrexham Road, Chester

Kings Moat homes at Wrexham Road

More than 760 homes were reported complete by April 2026. Permission covers up to 1,200 homes, so completed housing and remaining phases should be shown separately.

Partly completed; later phases started at the April 2026 review · evidence dated 2026-04-01

Responsible body: Developers, with Cheshire West and Chester Council overseeing planning obligations

What the source says: The council’s housing baseline reports more than 760 completed homes and permission for up to 1,200. This is a named Chester site; wider borough housing totals are not treated as Chester totals.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named site or council-wide remit is not proof of benefits to every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Housing baseline: development status at 1 April 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Track new homes together with everyday services →

Keep services in step with Kings Moat housing →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

5 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Northgate’s May–June 2026 engagement has ended; it should not be displayed as an open consultation. The One City Plan is a partnership framework, not a single funded construction contract.

Project locations have not yet been checked against current ward boundaries. No ward impact is inferred from a city-centre address.

Kings Moat completions are dated 1 April 2026, not a live count. A verified affordable-tenure split and delivery dates for supporting services have not been added; no shortfall is inferred.