Skip to content
Cheshire West and Chester Counts — Cheshire West and Chester, in numbers.Local help →

Westminster · Cheshire West and Chester

Westminster: your neighbourhood

Westminster electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 36% here, compared with 15% across Cheshire West and Chester (21.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.9% here, compared with 35.7% across Cheshire West and Chester (11.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.7% here, compared with 15.8% across Cheshire West and Chester (10.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Westminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

626 out of 5,521.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8%

21 March 2021 · Westminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

443 out of 5,521.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,521

21 March 2021 · Westminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,521 out of 5,521.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Westminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,034 out of 4,323.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Westminster

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,507 out of 2,608.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Westminster

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

696 out of 2,608.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Westminster

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,568 out of 4,325.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Westminster

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,587 out of 4,325.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Westminster

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

362 out of 4,325.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Westminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

958 out of 4,323.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Westminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

609 out of 2,608.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Westminster

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

574 out of 4,325.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

36%

21 March 2021 · Westminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

939 out of 2,608.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Westminster

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

170 out of 4,325.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Westminster ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

764 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 665 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Westminster ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 60 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Westminster
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024595
October 20245112
November 2024494
December 2024409
January 2025495
February 2025410
March 2025813
April 2025534
May 2025495
June 2025681
July 2025677
August 2025586
September 2025465
October 2025698
November 2025583
December 2025670
January 2026604
February 2026625
March 2026736
April 2026626
May 20266312
June 2026688
July 20267615
August 20266010
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Westminster
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime417
public order92
drugs66
criminal damage arson53
other theft47
shoplifting22
other crime18
vehicle crime18
burglary17
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft3
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cheshire West and Chester →