Skip to content
Cheshire West and Chester Counts — Cheshire West and Chester, in numbers.Local help →

Northwich Leftwich · Cheshire West and Chester

Northwich Leftwich: your neighbourhood

Northwich Leftwich electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 15% across Cheshire West and Chester (11.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.1% here, compared with 35.7% across Cheshire West and Chester (9.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.5% here, compared with 15.8% across Cheshire West and Chester (8.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Northwich Leftwich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,112 out of 4,785.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Northwich Leftwich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

396 out of 4,785.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,785

21 March 2021 · Northwich Leftwich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,785 out of 4,785.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Northwich Leftwich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,038 out of 3,973.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Northwich Leftwich

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,305 out of 2,277.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Northwich Leftwich

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

558 out of 2,277.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Northwich Leftwich

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,725 out of 3,968.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Northwich Leftwich

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,135 out of 3,968.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Northwich Leftwich

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

291 out of 3,968.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Northwich Leftwich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

877 out of 3,973.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Northwich Leftwich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

381 out of 2,279.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Northwich Leftwich

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,062 out of 3,968.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Northwich Leftwich

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

589 out of 2,279.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Northwich Leftwich

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

108 out of 3,968.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Northwich Leftwich ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

392 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 413 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Northwich Leftwich ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Northwich Leftwich
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244013
October 2024457
November 2024314
December 2024294
January 2025355
February 2025245
March 2025295
April 2025314
May 2025405
June 2025435
July 2025296
August 2025377
September 2025295
October 2025397
November 2025391
December 2025381
January 2026263
February 2026161
March 2026351
April 2026354
May 2026336
June 2026282
July 2026347
August 2026406
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Northwich Leftwich
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime217
public order49
shoplifting43
other theft16
criminal damage arson14
drugs14
other crime13
burglary11
vehicle crime7
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft2
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cheshire West and Chester →