Skip to content
Cheshire West and Chester Counts — Cheshire West and Chester, in numbers.Local help →

Frodsham · Cheshire West and Chester

Frodsham: your neighbourhood

Frodsham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.8% here, compared with 35.7% across Cheshire West and Chester (6.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.4% here, compared with 21.2% across Cheshire West and Chester (5.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 15% across Cheshire West and Chester (4.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Frodsham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,463 out of 9,315.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Frodsham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

476 out of 9,317.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,316

21 March 2021 · Frodsham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,316 out of 9,316.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.8%

21 March 2021 · Frodsham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,267 out of 7,810.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Frodsham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,825 out of 4,173.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Frodsham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

540 out of 4,173.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Frodsham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,389 out of 7,824.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.6%

21 March 2021 · Frodsham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,270 out of 7,824.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Frodsham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

237 out of 7,824.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Frodsham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,085 out of 7,810.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Frodsham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

504 out of 4,172.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Frodsham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,491 out of 7,824.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Frodsham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

436 out of 4,172.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Frodsham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

165 out of 7,824.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Frodsham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

444 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 487 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Frodsham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 58 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Frodsham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024586
October 20244012
November 20245412
December 2024454
January 2025464
February 2025338
March 2025295
April 2025447
May 2025365
June 2025355
July 2025259
August 2025426
September 2025306
October 2025415
November 20254312
December 2025440
January 2026245
February 2026455
March 20263912
April 2026398
May 2026324
June 2026393
July 2026376
August 2026317
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Frodsham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime219
public order72
criminal damage arson42
other theft27
burglary20
shoplifting19
other crime15
vehicle crime12
drugs9
possession of weapons7
robbery1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cheshire West and Chester →