Skip to content
Cheshire West and Chester Counts — Cheshire West and Chester, in numbers.Local help →
Cheshire West and Chester Counts / Winsford Over & Verdin

Winsford Over & Verdin · Cheshire West and Chester

Winsford Over & Verdin: your neighbourhood

Winsford Over & Verdin electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 15% across Cheshire West and Chester (13.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.1% here, compared with 35.7% across Cheshire West and Chester (9.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.1% here, compared with 15.8% across Cheshire West and Chester (6.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Winsford Over & Verdin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,453 out of 15,414.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Winsford Over & Verdin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,001 out of 15,409.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

15,409

21 March 2021 · Winsford Over & Verdin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,409 out of 15,409.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Winsford Over & Verdin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,165 out of 12,105.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Winsford Over & Verdin

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,599 out of 6,446.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Winsford Over & Verdin

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,422 out of 6,446.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.7%

21 March 2021 · Winsford Over & Verdin

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,688 out of 12,103.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Winsford Over & Verdin

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,034 out of 12,103.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Winsford Over & Verdin

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

695 out of 12,103.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Winsford Over & Verdin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,434 out of 12,105.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Winsford Over & Verdin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

897 out of 6,447.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Winsford Over & Verdin

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,397 out of 12,103.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Winsford Over & Verdin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,815 out of 6,447.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Winsford Over & Verdin

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

381 out of 12,103.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Winsford Over & Verdin ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,150 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,065 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Winsford Over & Verdin ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 104 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Winsford Over & Verdin
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241046
October 20248218
November 2024894
December 2024704
January 2025895
February 20258110
March 20259510
April 20259410
May 20259012
June 2025928
July 2025919
August 2025889
September 20259511
October 202510521
November 202510014
December 2025815
January 2026944
February 2026709
March 2026878
April 20261037
May 202611410
June 20261047
July 20261076
August 2026909
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Winsford Over & Verdin
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime697
public order133
other theft79
criminal damage arson70
other crime44
drugs43
vehicle crime24
burglary23
possession of weapons15
shoplifting14
bicycle theft4
robbery3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Cheshire West and Chester →